DE | EN
Privacy statement

Privacy statement

The protection of personal data is very important to us. We therefore observe strict compliance with all applicable data protection provisions, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (“Datenschutzgesetz”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. We guarantee confidential treatment of all personal data entrusted to us and we assure you that we will handle this data with the greatest care and process the data appropriately and limit it to the amount needed for the purpose of the processing.

Use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. In case personal data is collected on our site (such as name, address or e-mail address), it will be carried out on a voluntary basis, if possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

Personal Data

Personal data means any information that can directly or indirectly identify a natural person. Examples of personal data include a name, an address, a phone number and an e-mail address, but can also include information about IP numbers or photos combined with other data if the information can be connected to a natural person. Processing of personal data includes any operation which is performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, analysis, adaptation, storage or destruction.

Please be advised that the transmission of data on the internet (for instance, through communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Thus, absolute protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.


Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.


Log files

When you visit our website, the following data are temporarily stored in a log file, the so-called server log files:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • date and time of access/request
  • name and URL of data requested
  • operating system of your computer and the browser used by you
  • access status/HTTP status code
  • volume of data transferred in each case
  • last website visited
  • browser settings

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the personal data and the log files is our legitimate interest. This legitimate interest exists to

  • properly deliver the content of our website
  • optimise the content of our website
  • provide criminal prosecution authorities with the necessary information for criminal prosecutions in the event of a cyber attack
  • further enhance our offerings and our website
  • collect statistical data


Cookies

We place so-called cookies on our website based on our legitimate interest. These are small text files that are saved to your end device with the help of the browser. When you visit a website, a cookie may be stored on your operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which enables the browser to be clearly identified the next time the website is visited.

A cookie enables us to optimise information and offerings on our website specifically for you. Cookies allow us to recognise visitors again. The purpose of recognising you again is to make it easier for you to use our website.

You can view and delete the cookies stored on your computer and you can also use your browser's settings to configure the handling of cookies generally. Further information on this may be obtained from the manufacturer or in the help function of your web browser. Deactivating cookies may, however, result in you not being able to use all the functions of our site.



Contact form

On this website we collect personal information in contact forms to get in contact with mainly potential clients to give them requested help or information. When the request is handled the data is removed or further handled if a continued contact is demanded.

We do not disclose your Personal Data to any third party.



Google Adwords

Based on our legitimate interest (i.e., our interest in analysis) we use the advertising program "Google AdWords" which is part of Google's online marketing services.

This process involves Google AdWords placing a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") when you have accessed our website via a Google advert. These cookies expire after 30 days and cannot be used for personal identification. If you visit certain of our web pages and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that someone has clicked on the advert and was directed to our web page as a result. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This prevents cookies from being tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to prepare conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have decided on conversion tracking. We receive no information through which you can be personally identified.


Social plugins

We use plugins on our website. Plugins are small programmes or programme packages which are used to adapt and expand software in accordance with one's requirements. Many programmes, such as graphics programmes, media players or internet browsers, support the functions used by a normal user in their basic version.

We have incorporated links on our website to our social media profiles on the following social networks:

Youtube, (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)

For further information regarding the purpose and scope of the data collection as well as further processing and use of your personal data, please consult the privacy policies of the respective provider. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and settings options for the protection of your privacy as well as your right to object to the creation of user profiles.

Weitere Informationen zum Umgang von Google mit Nutzerdaten finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/


Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

back